Best Overall Male Artist
1. Galvanized Tron- 127 Votes
2. King James -106 Votes
3. Jimmy Hooligan- 84 Votes
4. El Genius-54 Votes
5. Rico Law-37 Votes
6. Tang- 29 Votes
7. B-Low- 28 Votes
8. Prophacy-19 Votes
9. Saint Mic the Archangel-14 Votes
*Others receiving votes: K-So (19), Sergio (16), Delreece (15), Joe Pro (12), J-R.O.C.K. (12), King Kliff (7),  Fifty Kal (6)

Best Overall Female Artist  
1. Shannon Marie- 297 Votes
2. Breathless-141 Votes
3. Cristina B.-106 Votes
4. Ecko- 56 Votes
5. Lunatik Eagle Feather- 38 Votes
6. Kamouflage-35 Votes
7. Liz Graham of PCS- 16 Votes
*others receiving votes: Dani Cleveland (8), Ashten James (6), Chiffy (6), Chrisna Clark (2), Kiki Williams (2)

 

Best New Artist
1. Aso- 141 Votes
2. Helix Troy-131 Votes
3. Tae N Ace-123 Votes
4. KB The Kid- 115 Votes
5. Joe Pro-86 Votes
6. Yung Hogg- 61 Votes
7. Buckley Pro-26 Votes
8. Holla K- 19 Votes
*others receiving votes: Ghost the Incredible (17), Smallz Karodiny (9), K-So (9),  Delreece (8), Fifty Kal (6)

       

Best Male Group
           1. Jump Out Squad 126 Votes
           2. That Leeg 119 Votes
           3. Yung Savages 108 Votes
           4. Block Movement- 97 Votes
           5. Ill Intentions- 74 Votes
           6. The Last Few- 67 Votes
           7. Block Burners- 50 Votes
           8. Noizewave- 33 Votes
           8. Angels With Dirty Faces- 33 Votes
                  *others receiving votes:  The Incredible Epidemic (7), Red City (4), The Beatnicks (4), Dark Reign (3), Blak Ribbon (3), R-Style (2)

 

Best Female Group
          1. Prototype XX- 309 Votes
          2. The Last Few- 189 Votes
          3. Purveyors of Conscious Sound- 104 Votes

 

 

Best Lincoln Artist
        1. Scru Face Jean-207 Votes
        2. X Factor- 170 Votes
        3. E- Nutt- 126 Votes
        4. AZP- 47 Votes
*others receiving votes:  Mean Swagg (3), Hellz Flame (2), Luke Kellison & Assembled Soul (2), Young D-Boy (2)

 

 

Best Male R&B
1. Toot Brown- 250 Votes
2. Taggiz-149 Votes
3. Johnny Lowe-72 Votes
4. Sergio- 64 Votes
5. Soulja- 50 Votes
6. Shafeeq Coleman-45 Votes
7. Shawn Passion- 42 Votes
*others receiving votes: JaSoulo (12),  Cameo Holiday (11),  J-R.O.C.K. (5), Big Wade (5)

 

 

Best Female R&B
1. Cristina B.- 198 Votes
2. Mz Newbraska- 162 Votes
3. Dani Cleveland- 148 Votes
4. Precious Franklin- 71 Votes
5. Sheena Glover- 60 Votes
*others receiving votes: Kiki Williams (4), Shauna B. (3), Daphne Woodall (2), D. Boo (2)

 

 

Best Latin Artist/Group
          1. Block Movement- 176 Votes
          2. O.T.R.- 99 Votes
          3. Billy Dha Kidd- 88 Votes
          4. Stylo- 88 Votes
          5. Latin Threat- 79 Votes
*others receiving votes: Tomas Contreras (5), AB the Hustla (2), O.M.C. (2)

Best Music Video
        1. “TNT” Toot Brown Ft. Shannon Marie- 233 Votes
        2. “You Nasty” Galvanized Tron- 144 Votes
        3. “Fly Swatta” Jimmy Hooligan-81 Votes
        4. “Gotta Get It” Block Movement Ft. Lucky Luciano- 76 Votes
        5. “If U Go” Pflames Ft. J-R.O.C.K.-61 Votes
        6. “So Hard” El Genius Ft. Stylo and Sheena Glover-59 Votes
        7. “Revolution” Jamazz-29 Votes
*others receiving votes: “Reminisce Over You” Delreece, “Mind Your Mind Business” Ill Intentions, “Mr. Single” Shannon Marie, “Yo Girl Hit Me Up” Toot Brown Ft. K-So, “One Life One Chance” Smallz Karodiny, “Grown Up in the Projects” King Kliff, “Not What I’m Bout” Tang

Best Original Album
       1. Aso “True Story”-193 Votes (DQ'd) Not fully original
       2. Galvanized Tron “Galvanized –Tron”- 138 Votes
       3. Jimmy Hooligan “M.O. Strikes Back”-88 Votes
       4. J-R.O.C.K. “Attention Whore”-86 Votes
       5. El Genius “ The Long Ride 2: Prints of the City”-65 Votes
       6. Jamazz “Brilliance Dynamic Neon”-34 Votes
       7. Various “Black and Brown Pride”- 41 Votes
       8. Various “ No-Coastra Nostra”- 22 Votes
*others receiving votes: Dubbsix & Rush One “DRO16”, K-So “St Valentines Day Massacre”, Absolut-P “Me Myself and Eye EP”, PFlames “F Word”, Helix Troy “Lung Fu”, Sir Skrapy “No Moe Sleepin”, Yung Votta “Skys the Limit”, Jump Out Squad “Victorious”, Shannon Marie “Self Made”

Best Mix DJ
1. Mista Soull- 242 Votes
2. DJ Scottie Pimpin- 147 Votes
3. DJ JVC- 64 Votes
4. DJ Shor-t- 55 Votes
5. DJ E. Babbs- 48 Votes
6. DJ RCon- 40 Votes
7. DJ Yoshi Demons- 39 Votes
*others receiving votes: DJ P2K(5), DJ Mississippi (5), DJ Skyscraper (3), Surreal the emcee (2), DJ Bizzy B. (2), Deejay Wut it Do (2), DJ Animale (2)
         
Best Scratch DJ
1. DJ Real- 190 Votes
2. DJ Mississippi- 189 Votes
3. DJ  E.Babbs- 124 Votes
4. DJ CMB- 104 Votes
*others receiving votes: DJ P2K (2), DJ JVC (2), DJ THC (2), Surreal the Emcee (2), DJ JB  (2), DJ ReRe (2)
13.  Best Party DJ
       1. Mista Soull- 250 Votes
       2. DJ Bishop- 199 Votes
       3. 16 Barz- 167 Votes
       4. DJ Skyscraper- 76 Votes
*others receiving votes: DJ Joey College (2), DJ Mississippi (2), DJ Bizzy B. (2)

Promoter of the Year
        1. Ron Jones (Handz on Ent)-155 Votes
        2. D Rash- 135 Votes
        3. Boomer Mills- 111 Votes
        4. Bo the Hustleholic- 105 Votes
        5. Reggie Clark- 82 Votes
        6. Josh Ginsburg- 61 Votes
*others receiving votes: Red Best Yett Ent, Tazmik One, Ellmatiq P-tro, Duprie Wellz, Justin Valla, Jermaine Ballard

 

            
  Best Producer
                1. J-R.O.C.K.- 113 Votes
                2. Rick James of the Beatnicks- 108 Votes
                3. Absolut-P- 98 Votes
                4. El Genius Productions- 92 Votes
                5. Alfonzo Jones- 68 Votes
                6. D-Boy- 67 Votes
                7. Kool-Aid- 60 Votes
                8. Hustle Boi- 49 Votes
*others receiving votes: SonNe of That Leeg (14), Big Wade (10), Op2mus (7), Delreece (6), J Keys aka Mr. Nawf (4), L-Mac (2), DJ E.Babbs (2)
          


  Best B-Boy/B-Girl
                  1.  True-X- 217 Votes
                  2. Annie Houston- 188 Votes
                  3. The Fourfront- 89 Votes
                  *others receiving votes: O.Ne Crew, Groove Fellaz, The Basmant, Brenton Donaldson, Art-Boogie, All New Krew, Antwuan Bradshaw


   

Best Model (Video and Print)
          1. Destiny Diamond- 142 Votes
          2. Lianna Rain- 125 Votes
          3. Rissa Marie- 111 Votes
          4. Hillary Kemp- 108 Votes
          5. Shannon Nicole- 100 Votes
          6. Kara Garman- 32 Votes
*others receiving votes: Brianna White, Brandie Copeland, Brittney Dinovo, Latoya Maureen, Stephanie Finklea, Nadia Edison, Lashanda Hawkins, Lola Coka, Ar Mills, Lisa Crane, Nesha Jay, Toiya Brown

Best Original Song
         1.  “Polo” King James- 110 Votes
         2. “So Hard” El Genius Ft. Stylo and Sheena Glover- 80 Votes
         3. “Figs From Foolish” Conchance- 74 Votes
         4. “You Nasty” Galvanized Tron-69 Votes
         5. “No Way No How” J-R.O.C.K.-59 Votes
         6. “Hooligans” Jimmy Hooligan-54 Votes
         7. “Big Money” Yung Hogg- 53 Votes
         8. “Sick & Tired” Big Mista- 50 Votes
                 9. “Revolution” Jamazz- 35 Votes
               10. “Long Neck Money” Mr. Buck Ft. Kamouflage and Ecko-27 Votes
               11. “Cold As Ice” Joker Vendetti Ft. Stevie Stone and Big Worm- 20 Votes
               12. “Joint” Joe Stickman- 6 Votes
*others receiving votes: “Yo Girl Hit Me Up” Toot Brown, “One Life One Chance” Smallz Karidony, “Go Hard” KB the Kid, “How We Do It” Joe Pro, “Good Life” Kiki Williams, “Gotta Get It” Stylo, Coltaro the Pharaoh “Dastardly”, “Top Down” Northside Quil

Best Mixtape
               1. Da Big 3 (King James, Aso and El Genius) “Big City Lights”- 88 Votes
               2. Various “Welcome to North Omaha Mixtape Series”-85 Votes
               3. Trendz “Live Slow Die Old”- 79 Votes
               4. Delreece “Futures  Past”- 78 Votes
               5. K-S0 “St Valentines Day Massacre”- 76 Votes
               6. Bobby Danj and Deejay CMB “Bobby Danj and Deejay CMB”- 59 Votes
        7. Tommy Lou “Kareer Krook”- 49 Votes
        8. Tang “Mynd Pays”-38 Votes
*others receiving votes: Joe Pro “Pro School”, Ashsten James “Grown and Beyond Sexy”, Dubb Sixx “Shogun Series”, Smallz Karodiny “The Rise of Smallz Karodiny”, Jump Out Squad “Victorious”, Scru Face Jean “Burn Slow”, Northside Quil “Northern Lights”, Latin Threat “Street Certified”, Ghost the Incredible “Gasoline Rain”, Yung Eazie “The First 48 Vol. 1”, Shannon Marie “Self Made”, Ray Wells “The Anticipation”

 

 

2011-2012 Omaha Hip Hop Awards Full Results

Omaha Hip Hop Awards